Terms / Privacy Policy

BOSSFoodCo.com Terms and Conditions of Use

PLEASE READ THESE TERMS AND CONDITIONS OF USE, WHICH INCLUDES OUR PRIVACY POLICY, BECAUSE IT CONSTITUTES A LEGALLY BINDING AGREEMENT BETWEEN YOU AND THE BOSS FOOD COMPANY.
Welcome to https://bossfoodco.com (and https://bossfoodco.com), which is operated by The BOSS Food Company, a Texas corporation (“The BOSS Food Company”, “we”, “us”, or “our”). We hope you enjoy your time here! Please review these Terms and Conditions of Use carefully because any use of our Site, including the use of, downloading or installing any software and/or Content (as defined herein) from or through our Site (or attempting to engage in any of these activities) means that you agree to be bound by and comply with these Terms, which includes our Privacy Policy. Any references to our Terms and Conditions of Use shall include our Privacy Policy as well.

This document governs your relationship with us. Access to and use of this Website and the products and services available through this Website (collectively, the “Services”) are subject to the following terms, conditions and notices (the “Terms of Service”). By using the Services, you are agreeing to all of the Terms of Service, as may be updated by us from time to time. You should check this page regularly to take notice of any changes we may have made to the Terms of Service.

Access to this Website is permitted on a temporary basis, and we reserve the right to withdraw or amend the Services without notice. We will not be liable if for any reason this Website is unavailable at any time or for any period. From time to time, we may restrict access to some parts or all of this Website.

This Website may contain links to other websites (the “Linked Sites”), which are not operated by The BOSS Food Company. We have no control over the Linked Sites and accept no responsibility for them or for any loss or damage that may arise from your use of them. Your use of the Linked Sites will be subject to the terms of use and service contained within each such site.

Privacy Policy

Our privacy policy, which sets out how we will use your information, can be found within this page/document at the end. By using this Website, you consent to the processing described therein and warrant that all data provided by you is accurate.

Prohibitions

You must not misuse this Website. You will not: commit or encourage a criminal offense; transmit or distribute a virus, trojan, worm, logic bomb or any other material which is malicious, technologically harmful, in breach of confidence or in any way offensive or obscene; hack into any aspect of the Service; corrupt data; cause annoyance to other users; infringe upon the rights of any other person’s proprietary rights; send any unsolicited advertising or promotional material, commonly referred to as “spam”; or attempt to affect the performance or functionality of any computer facilities of or accessed through this Website. Breaching this provision would constitute a criminal offense and The BOSS Food Company will report any such breach to the relevant law enforcement authorities and disclose your identity to them.

We will not be liable for any loss or damage caused by a distributed denial-of-service attack, viruses or other technologically harmful material that may infect your computer equipment, computer programs, data or other proprietary material due to your use of this Website or to your downloading of any material posted on it, or on any website linked to it.

Intellectual Property, Software and Content

The contents, including all text, graphics, photographic images and all other material contained on bossfoodco.com (collectively, the “Content”) are for your personal informational purposes only. The intellectual property rights in all software and content (including photographic images) made available to you on or through this Website remains the property of The BOSS Food Company or its licensors and are protected by copyright, trademark and other laws, regulations and treaties around the world. All such rights are reserved by The BOSS Food Company and its licensors. You may store, print and display the content supplied solely for your own personal use. You are not permitted to publish, manipulate, distribute or otherwise reproduce, in any format, any of the content or copies of the content supplied to you or which appears on this Website nor may you use any such content in connection with any business or commercial enterprise. You must not delete or alter any copyright or other notice we place on any Content. You may not use Content in any way not expressly permitted by these Terms and Conditions. Such use will result in the automatic termination of your right to use the Content.

The trademarks, names, slogans, logos, characters and service marks (collectively “Trademarks”) displayed on our Site belong to us or have been licensed to us. Nothing contained on our Site should be construed as granting any license or right to use any Trademark displayed on our Site. Your use/misuse of the Trademarks displayed on our Site, except as provided in these Terms and Conditions, is strictly prohibited.

The BOSS Food Company will enforce its intellectual property rights to the fullest extent of the law. All rights not expressly granted herein are reserved.

Terms of Sale

By placing an order you are offering to purchase a product on and subject to the following terms and conditions. All orders are subject to availability and confirmation of the order price.

Dispatch times may vary according to availability and subject to any delays resulting from postal delays or force majeure for which we will not be responsible.

In order to contract with The BOSS Food Company you must be over 18 years of age and possess a valid credit or debit card issued by a bank acceptable to our payment processor (a third party, currently PayPal). The BOSS Food Company retains the right to refuse any request made by you. If your order is accepted we will inform you by email and we will confirm the identity of the party with which you have contracted with. This will usually be The BOSS Food Company or may in some cases be a third party. Where a contract is made with a third party, The BOSS Food Company is not acting as either agent or principal and the contract is made between yourself and that third party and will be subject to the terms of sale which they supply you. When placing an order you undertake that all details you provide to us are true and accurate, that you are an authorized user of the credit or debit card used to place your order and that there are sufficient funds to cover the cost of the goods. The cost of foreign products and services may fluctuate. All prices advertised are subject to such changes.

(a) Our Contract

When you place an order, you will receive an acknowledgement e-mail confirming receipt of your order: this email will only be an acknowledgement and will not constitute acceptance of your order. A contract between us will not be formed until we send you confirmation by e-mail that the goods which you ordered have been dispatched to you. Only those goods listed in the confirmation e-mail sent at the time of dispatch will be included in the contract formed.

(b) Pricing and Availability

Whilst we try and ensure that all details, descriptions and prices which appear on this Website are accurate, errors may occur. If we discover an error in the price of any goods which you have ordered we will inform you of this as soon as possible and give you the option of reconfirming your order at the correct price or cancelling it. If we are unable to contact you we will treat the order as cancelled. If you cancel and you have already paid for the goods, you will receive a full refund.

Delivery and shipping costs will be charged in addition; such additional charges are clearly displayed where applicable and included in the ‘Total Cost’.

(c) Payment

Upon receiving your order we carry out a standard authorization check on your payment card to ensure there are sufficient funds to fulfill the transaction. Your card will be debited upon authorization being received. The monies received upon the debiting of your card shall be treated as a deposit against the value of the goods you wish to purchase. Once the goods have been dispatched and you have been sent a confirmation email the monies paid as a deposit shall be used as consideration for the value of goods you have purchased as listed in the confirmation email.

(d) Refund and returns

As our products are perishable, all food sales are final.

We will be happy to replace item(s) in the unlikely event that they are damaged or spoiled during transit. To ensure that you are satisfied with the product you receive, please inspect the contents as soon as your order arrives. We will not accept items claimed to be damaged or spoiled in transit after 7 business days post-delivery.

The BOSS Food Company is not responsible for damage or loss as a result of shipments being returned to the freight location or being undeliverable as a result of incorrect address information you supply to us or for inability of a recipient to receive the package.

If you wish for us to reship a package, you will be charged 50% of the product cost plus the full cost of Shipping/Handling. Refunds for goods can only be credited to the originating payment method.

For more information, please contact our Customer Service department at 800.344.8584 8am – 6:30pm CT Monday – Friday.

Nutrition and Wellbeing Information

Certain Content presented on Site is intended to impart general nutrition and well-being information. The Content is not intended to be construed as or be a substitute for professional medical advice, diagnosis or treatment. Always seek the advice of your doctor or other qualified health provider with any questions you may have regarding a medical condition. Users agree to never disregard professional medical advice or delay pursuing advice, diagnosis or treatment because of anything on or associated with our Site.

If you think you may have a medical emergency, call your doctor or 911 immediately. Neither The BOSS Food Company nor bossfoodco.com recommends or endorses any specific tests, physicians, products, procedures, opinions, course of treatment or therapy or other information on or associated with the Site. You should always consult your own qualified health care professional concerning your particular circumstances and needs and not rely on our Site or Content. The Use of our Site is solely at your own risk.

Disclaimer of Liability

The material displayed on this Website is provided without any guarantees, conditions or warranties as to its accuracy. Unless expressly stated to the contrary to the fullest extent permitted by law, The BOSS Food Company and its suppliers, content providers and advertisers hereby expressly exclude all conditions, warranties and other terms which might otherwise be implied by statute, common law or the law of equity and shall not be liable for any damages whatsoever, including but without limitation to any direct, indirect, special, consequential, punitive or incidental damages, or damages for loss of use, profits, data or other intangibles, damage to goodwill or reputation, or the cost of procurement of substitute goods and services, arising out of or related to the use, inability to use, performance or failures of this Website or the Linked Sites and any materials posted thereon, irrespective of whether such damages were foreseeable or arise in contract, tort, equity, restitution, by statute, at common law or otherwise. This does not affect The BOSS Food Company’s liability for death or personal injury arising from its negligence, fraudulent misrepresentation, misrepresentation as to a fundamental matter or any other liability which cannot be excluded or limited under applicable law.

Linking to this Website

You may link to our home page, provided you do so in a way that is fair and legal and does not damage our reputation or take advantage of it, but you must not establish a link in such a way as to suggest any form of association, approval or endorsement on our part where none exists. You must not establish a link from any website that is not owned by you. This Website must not be framed on any other site, nor may you create a link to any part of this Website other than the home page. We reserve the right to withdraw linking permission without notice.

Disclaimer as to ownership of trade marks, images of personalities and third party copyright

Except where expressly stated to the contrary all persons (including their names and images), third party trademarks and content, services and/or locations featured on this Website are in no way associated, linked or affiliated with The BOSS Food Company and you should not rely on the existence of such a connection or affiliation. Any trademarks/names featured on this Website are owned by the respective trademark owners. Where a trade mark or brand name is referred to it is used solely to describe or identify the products and services and is in no way an assertion that such products or services are endorsed by or connected to The BOSS Food Company.

Information provided by you explicitly for public use

You agree not to send, upload or transmit any communication or content of any type that infringes or violates any rights of any party or that violates these Terms of Use. By submitting or otherwise exchanging communications or content, you understand that all information, data, text, software, music, sound, photographs, graphics, video, messages, tags, or other materials (“User Content”), whether publicly posted or privately transmitted, are the sole responsibility of the person from whom such User Content originated, and you agree that such User Content will not be considered or treated as confidential and (i) you acknowledge and understand others may see, read, use or re-transmit such User Content, (ii) you explicitly represent and warrant that you are the owner of such User Content or have all rights and licenses necessary regarding such User Content and (iii) that The BOSS Food Company is thereby granted a royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable, unrestricted world-wide nonexclusive license to use, reproduce, create derivative works from, modify, publish, edit, translate, adapt, transform, distribute, transmit, broadcast, perform and display such User Content in any media or medium, or any form, format, or forum now known or hereafter developed. The BOSS Food Company may sublicense its rights through multiple tiers of sublicenses. The BOSS Food Company, however, is under no obligation to use the User Content.

Indemnity

You agree to indemnify, defend and hold harmless The BOSS Food Company, its directors, officers, employees, consultants, agents, and affiliates, from any and all third party claims, liability, damages and/or costs (including, but not limited to, legal fees) arising from your use this Website or your breach of the Terms of Service.

Variation

The BOSS Food Company shall have the right in its absolute discretion at any time and without notice to amend, remove or vary the Services and/or any page of this Website.

Invalidity

If any part of the Terms of Service is unenforceable (including any provision in which we exclude our liability to you) the enforceability of any other part of the Terms of Service will not be affected all other clauses remaining in full force and effect. So far as possible where any clause/sub-clause or part of a clause/sub-clause can be severed to render the remaining part valid, the clause shall be interpreted accordingly. Alternatively, you agree that the clause shall be rectified and interpreted in such a way that closely resembles the original meaning of the clause /sub-clause as is permitted by law.

Complaints

We operate a complaints handling procedure which we will use to try to resolve disputes when they first arise, please let us know if you have any complaints or comments.

Waiver

If you breach these conditions and we take no action, we will still be entitled to use our rights and remedies in any other situation where you breach these conditions.

Entire Agreement

The above Terms of Service constitute the entire agreement of the parties and supersede any and all preceding and contemporaneous agreements between you and bossfoodco.com / The BOSS Food Company. Any waiver of any provision of the Terms of Service will be effective only if in writing and signed by a Director of The BOSS Food Company.

Updated May 25, 2018

 

Privacy Policy

The BOSS Food Company is committed to safeguarding your privacy. Contact us at info@bossfoodco.com if you have any questions or problems regarding the use of your Personal Data and we will gladly assist you.

By using this site or/and our services, you consent to the Processing of your Personal Data as described in this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy is a part of our Terms and Conditions; by agreeing to Terms and Conditions you also agree to this Policy. In the event of collision of terms used in Terms and Conditions and Privacy Policy, the latter shall prevail.

Table of Contents

  1. Definitions used in this Policy
  2. Data protection principles we follow
  3. What rights do you have regarding your Personal Data
  4. What Personal Data we gather about you
  5. How we use your Personal Data
  6. Who else has access to your Personal Data
  7. How we secure your data
  8. Information about cookies
  9. Contact information

Definitions

Personal Data – any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person. Processing – any operation or set of operations which is performed on Personal Data or on sets of Personal Data. Data subject – a natural person whose Personal Data is being Processed. Child – a natural person under 16 years of age. We/us (either capitalized or not) – The BOSS Food Company

Data Protection Principles

We promise to follow the following data protection principles:

  • Processing is lawful, fair, transparent. Our Processing activities have lawful grounds. We always consider your rights before Processing Personal Data. We will provide you information regarding Processing upon request.
  • Processing is limited to the purpose. Our Processing activities fit the purpose for which Personal Data was gathered.
  • Processing is done with minimal data. We only gather and Process the minimal amount of Personal Data required for any purpose.
  • Processing is limited with a time period. We will not store your personal data for longer than needed.
  • We will do our best to ensure the accuracy of data.
  • We will do our best to ensure the integrity and confidentiality of data.

Data Subject’s rights

The Data Subject has the following rights:

  1. Right to information – meaning you have to right to know whether your Personal Data is being processed; what data is gathered, from where it is obtained and why and by whom it is processed.
  2. Right to access – meaning you have the right to access the data collected from/about you. This includes your right to request and obtain a copy of your Personal Data gathered.
  3. Right to rectification – meaning you have the right to request rectification or erasure of your Personal Data that is inaccurate or incomplete.
  4. Right to erasure – meaning in certain circumstances you can request for your Personal Data to be erased from our records.
  5. Right to restrict processing – meaning where certain conditions apply, you have the right to restrict the Processing of your Personal Data.
  6. Right to object to processing – meaning in certain cases you have the right to object to Processing of your Personal Data, for example in the case of direct marketing.
  7. Right to object to automated Processing – meaning you have the right to object to automated Processing, including profiling; and not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated Processing. This right you can exercise whenever there is an outcome of the profiling that produces legal effects concerning or significantly affecting you.
  8. Right to data portability – you have the right to obtain your Personal Data in a machine-readable format or if it is feasible, as a direct transfer from one Processor to another.
  9. Right to lodge a complaint – in the event that we refuse your request under the Rights of Access, we will provide you with a reason as to why. If you are not satisfied with the way your request has been handled please contact us.
  10. Right for the help of supervisory authority – meaning you have the right for the help of a supervisory authority and the right for other legal remedies such as claiming damages.
  11. Right to withdraw consent – you have the right withdraw any given consent for Processing of your Personal Data.

Data we gather

Information you have provided us with
This might be your e-mail address, name, billing address, home address etc – mainly information that is necessary for delivering you a product/service or to enhance your customer experience with us. We save the information you provide us with in order for you to comment or perform other activities on the website. This information includes, for example, your name and e-mail address.

Information automatically collected about you
This includes information that is automatically stored by cookies and other session tools. For example, your shopping cart information, your IP address, your shopping history (if there is any) etc. This information is used to improve your customer experience. When you use our services or look at the contents of our website, your activities may be logged.

Information from our partners
We gather information from our trusted partners with confirmation that they have legal grounds to share that information with us. This is either information you have provided them directly with or that they have gathered about you on other legal grounds. See the list of our partners here.

Publicly available information
We might gather information about you that is publicly available.

How we use your Personal Data

We use your Personal Data in order to:

  • provide our service to you. This includes for example registering your account; providing you with other products and services that you have requested; providing you with promotional items at your request and communicating with you in relation to those products and services; communicating and interacting with you; and notifying you of changes to any services.
  • enhance your customer experience;
  • fulfil an obligation under law or contract;
  • enable you to leave a comment on our site

We use your Personal Data on legitimate grounds and/or with your Consent.

On the grounds of entering into a contract or fulfilling contractual obligations, we Process your Personal Data for the following purposes:

  • to identify you;
  • to provide you a service or to send/offer you a product;
  • to communicate either for sales or invoicing;

On the ground of legitimate interest, we Process your Personal Data for the following purposes:

  • to send you personalized offers* (from us and/or our carefully selected partners);
  • to administer and analyse our client base (purchasing behaviour and history) in order to improve the quality, variety, and availability of products/ services offered/provided;
  • to conduct questionnaires concerning client satisfaction;

As long as you have not informed us otherwise, we consider offering you products/services that are similar or same to your purchasing history/browsing behaviour to be our legitimate interest.

With your consent we Process your Personal Data for the following purposes:

  • to send you newsletters and campaign offers (from us and/or our carefully selected partners);
  • for other purposes we have asked your consent for;

We Process your Personal Data in order to fulfil obligation rising from law and/or use your Personal Data for options provided by law. We reserve the right to anonymise Personal Data gathered and to use any such data. We will use data outside the scope of this Policy only when it is anonymised. We save your billing information and other information gathered about you for as long as needed for accounting purposes or other obligations deriving from law, but not longer than 7 years.

We might process your Personal Data for additional purposes that are not mentioned here, but are compatible with the original purpose for which the data was gathered. To do this, we will ensure that:

  • the link between purposes, context and nature of Personal Data is suitable for further Processing;
  • the further Processing would not harm your interests and
  • there would be appropriate safeguard for Processing.

We will inform you of any further Processing and purposes.

Who else can access your Personal Data

We do not share your Personal Data with strangers. Personal Data about you is in some cases provided to our trusted partners in order to either make providing the service to you possible or to enhance your customer experience. We share your data with:

Our processing partners: Stripe and Paypal

  • Our ad partners

Our business partners: Endicia, UPS, Fedex, United States Postal Service

Connected third parties:

We only work with Processing partners who are able to ensure adequate level of protection to your Personal Data. We disclose your Personal Data to third parties or public officials when we are legally obliged to do so. We might disclose your Personal Data to third parties if you have consented to it or if there are other legal grounds for it.

How we secure your data

We do our best to keep your Personal Data safe.  We use safe protocols for communication and transferring data (such as HTTPS). We use anonymising and pseudonymising where suitable. We monitor our systems for possible vulnerabilities and attacks.

Even though we try our best we can not guarantee the security of information. However, we promise to notify suitable authorities of data breaches. We will also notify you if there is a threat to your rights or interests. We will do everything we reasonably can to prevent security breaches and to assist authorities should any breaches occur.

If you have an account with us, note that you have to keep your username and password secret.

Children

We do not intend to collect or knowingly collect information from children. We do not target children with our services.

Cookies and other technologies we use

We use cookies and/or similar technologies to analyse customer behaviour, administer the website, track users’ movements, and to collect information about users. This is done in order to personalise and enhance your experience with us.

A cookie is a tiny text file stored on your computer. Cookies store information that is used to help make sites work. Only we can access the cookies created by our website. You can control your cookies at the browser level. Choosing to disable cookies may hinder your use of certain functions.

We use cookies for the following purposes:

  • Necessary cookies – these cookies are required for you to be able to use some important features on our website, such as logging in. These cookies don’t collect any personal information.
  • Functionality cookies – these cookies provide functionality that makes using our service more convenient and makes providing more personalised features possible. For example, they might remember your name and e-mail in comment forms so you don’t have to re-enter this information next time when commenting.
  • Analytics cookies – these cookies are used to track the use and performance of our website and services
  • Advertising cookies – these cookies are used to deliver advertisements that are relevant to you and to your interests. In addition, they are used to limit the number of times you see an advertisement. They are usually placed to the website by advertising networks with the website operator’s permission. These cookies remember that you have visited a website and this information is shared with other organisations such as advertisers. Often targeting or advertising cookies will be linked to site functionality provided by the other organisation.

You can remove cookies stored in your computer via your browser settings. Alternatively, you can control some 3rd party cookies by using a privacy enhancement platform such as optout.aboutads.info or youronlinechoices.com. For more information about cookies, visit allaboutcookies.org.

We use Google Analytics to measure traffic on our website. Google has their own Privacy Policy which you can review here. If you’d like to opt out of tracking by Google Analytics, visit the Google Analytics opt-out page.

Contact Information

Representative Contact Name: Andrea Email: info@bossfoodco.com

Supervisory Authority
Email: info@dataprotection.ie
Phone: +353 57 868 4800

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to make change to this Privacy Policy. Last modification was made June 2, 2018.

FREE SHIPPING on any order through December 10 with code SHIP at checkout! Dismiss